Laster Arrangementer

Utstillingsåpning: MA1 – Make me destroy me

EXHIBITION BY MFA1 Class

The Art Academy – Dept. of Contemporary Art, KMD

26.04. – 05.05.2019

Free entrance to evertything.

MAKE ME/DESTROY ME

– is a harbour where the work of these 25 artists has arrived after sailing through a proposal for destruction. From synonyms to antonyms, embracement and rejection, destruction of the destruction in/towards construction, de-construction, re-construction, breakage, denial, reparation, faith and more have been carefully navigated; some standing still, some still under transformation, some growing unnoticed, some breaking through space, some absent, some present, some others literally sailing through.

Come and see!

«MAKE ME» NAVIGATION LINES

Your choice. You can choose 1, 2, 3 or all of them.

  1. You already have something made you want to exhibit and destroy.
  2. You want to make something from scratch.
  3. You are collaborating and you commonly destroy what you’ve made together. (a collaboration can be born under the idea of you destroy mine and I destroy yours, so you give free card to the other(s) in deciding how the work will be destroyed)

«DESTROY ME» NAVIGATION LINES

Your choice. You can choose 1, 2, 3 or all of them.

  1. You invite the audience to destroy it.
  2. You/we all destroy it the day of the opening. (You can commission this to someone or destroy yourself; if commissioned you could write a set of instructions for the destruction or give free choice for it)
  3. You destroy it in a set date in the middle of the show where the destruction will take place as a happening.

The last part of the show will be the remains after the destruction.

ARTISTS

Daniela Bergschneider / Hanna Kristin Birgisdottir / Lasse Hieronymus Bo / Oda Bremnes / Robert Carter / Christian Bergholt Dupont / Wyndyl Bakisan Felix / Haruka Fukao / Laura Gaiger / Skade Henriksen / Andrea Grundt Johns / Sara Arenfeldt Kragh / Nayara Leite Merlin Meister / Amalie Vestergaard Olsen / Espen Pedersen / Victor Rankanen / Selina Rosenborg / Dale Rothenberg / Katrin Rusten / Annelen Røe / Emma Fuchs Sjövall / Kaeto Sweeney / Fauve Tintigner / Peter Voss-Knude / Emilie Wright

Curatorial accomplice Lady Tatiana Lozano Prieto

VERNISSAGE:

Friday 26.05.2019 at 18.00 h.

OPENING HOURS:

First weekend: Saturday 27.04: 12.00 – 20.00

Sunday 28.04: 11.00 – 16.00

Otherwise

Weekdays: 12.00 – 18.00

Thursday: 12.00 – 20.00

Saturday and Sunday: 12.00 – 16.00

**PROGRAM **

(Stay tuned as it grows and flows through the week!)

VERNISSAGE

Friday 26.04 at 18.00 – 22.00.
Program:
18.00   Sparkling welcome.
18.30   Meus Caros Amigos  – Nayara Leite
20.00   An invitation for a picnic under the alien planet – Haruka Fukao

* Rowing Boat Arrival – Some point during the evening

B-OPEN AT USF

Saturday 27.04
14.00 – 14.30   On Walking – Andrea Grundt Johns – Group walk
17.00 – 20.00   Tender Garden – Emma Fuchs Sjövall

FAMILY DAY AT USF
Sunday 28.04
12.00 – 12.50   Alien OHANAMI お花見 – Haruka Fukao – Cherry Blossom Origami Workshop

13.00 – 13.45   Tender Garden – Emma Fuchs Sjövall

Thursday 02.05
12.00   60° 33′ 30.636» N, 7° 35′ 51.7344» E – Skade Henriksen – Live Streaming Cut
13.00   Twerk, Twerk, Twerk featuring Tender Readers – Robert Carter and Emma Fuchs Sjövall – text reading

FINISSAGE (THE BRIGHT NIGHTS BEGIN)

Friday 03.05
13.00   Twerk Twerk Twerk featuring Tender Readers – Robert Carter and Emma Fuchs Sjövall – text reading
16.00   On Walking  – Andrea Grundt Johns – Group Walk
17.00   Drinks
17.00   Meus Caros Amigos  – Nayara Leite
17.30   Stands Up – Sara Arenfeldt – Performance
19.00 Let’s go swimming!

** Further Exploration Of the Exhibition **
Emma Fuchs Sjövall – Tender Conversation: Tuesday-Wednesday at 15.00 + 16.00 + 17.00

Nayara Leite – Meus Caros Amigos: Durational Performance : Monday the 29th 14.00, Weekdays at 17.00, Weekends at 15.00

Sara Arenfeldt – A Series of Incidents – Durational piece

Emilie Wright – in absence (antipodean +8 hours) – Durational live-feed projection  – from Melbourne, Australia

*Stay Tuned for guided tours!!

Wyndyl Bakisan Felix / Daniela Bergschneider / Hanna Kristin Birgisdottir / Oda Bremnes / Robert Carter / Christian Bergholt Dupont / Haruka Fukao / Laura Gaiger / Skade Marie Henriksen / Andrea Grundt Johns / Lasse Hieronymus Bo / Amalie Vestergaard Olsen / Espen Pedersen / Victor Rankanen / Selina Winsnes Rosenborg / Dale Rothenberg / Katrin Rusten / Annelen Røe / Emma Sjövall / Kaeto Sweeney / Nayara Leite / Peter Voss-Knude / Emilie Wright / Sara Arenfeldt Kragh / Merlin Meister / Fauve Tintignert